4/24, 2018 World Expo of Beer Commercial Competition Winners.

Written By: sent to Michigan Beer Guide from Jim Brown, Competition Director.
Posted: 4/24/2018

2018 World Expo of Beer Commercial Competition

Frankenmuth, Michigan

April 21, 2018

832 Total Entries

 

Congratulations.

-Bell's 2015 Third Coast Old Ale for Best of Show! 
-1'st Runner Up Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery's Live Trans Mission IPA with lactose (read about them in this upcoming issue of Michigan Beer Guide)                                              -2'nd Runner Up Arbor's Faircy's Dry Stout

 

Category 1-Standard American Beer-39 Entries

Gold         Captain’s Log                            Cameron’s               Canada

Silver       Gimme!                                   Rochester Mills      Auburn Hills, MI

Bronze     Isle Royale                                 Midland Brewing   Midland, MI


Category 2-International Lager-28 Entries

Gold         3 Chord Kolsch                          Witch’s Hat             S. Lyon, MI

Silver       Wolverine Premium               Wolverine State    Ann Arbor, MI

Bronze     Asahi Super Dry                       Asahi                         Japan


Category 3-Czech Lager-12 Entries

Gold         Tyskie                                         Kompania                Poland

Silver       Hamm’s                                     Hamm’s                   Milwaukee, WI

Bronze     Lager of the Lakes                  Bell’s                          Comstock, MI


Category 4-Pale Malty European-14 Entries

Gold         Dortmunder                              Great Lakes             Cleveland, OH

Silver       Paulaner Original                    Paulaner                   Germany

Bronze     Drag Me to Helles                   Wolverine State    Ann Arbor, MI


Category 5-Pale Bitter European-20 Entries

Gold         Black Forest                              Furstenburg            Germany

Silver       Euchre Pils                                 Arbor                         Ypsilanti, MI

Bronze     Louis S Dortmunder                Parker’s Hilltop      Clarkson, MI

  

Category 6-Amber Malty European-9 Entries

Gold         Schlammah                               Wolverine State    Ann Arbor, MI

Silver       Raucher                                      Wolverine State    Ann Arbor, MI

Bronze     District 16                                   Wolverine State    Ann Arbor, MI 

       

Category 7-Amber Bitter European-12 Entries

Gold         Phoenix Golden Alt                 Tri City                       Bay City, MI

Silver       Alaskan Amber                        Alaskan                    Juneau, AK

Bronze     Louis S. Dortmunder              Parker’s Hilltop      Clarkson, MI


Category 8-Dark European-7 Entries

Gold         Schwarzbier                              Axle                            Ferndale, MI

Silver       Brown Hound                            Frankenmuth         Frankenmuth, MI

Bronze     Black Forest                              Cameron’s               Canada


Category 9-Strong European-5 Entries                

Gold         Siamese Goat                           Frankenmuth         Frankenmuth, MI

Silver       Toughman                                 Lumber Barons       Bay City, MI

Bronze     Ruckinator                                 Tri City                       Bay City, MI


Category 10-German Wheat-9 Entries

Gold         3 Mile Marker                          Midland                    Midland, MI

Silver       Hefe-Weiss                               Paulaner                   Germany

Bronze     Not Awarded


Category 11-British Bitter-13 Entries

Gold         The Wellington                        Third Monk             S. Lyon, MI

Silver       Strong Bitter                              Parker’s Hilltop      Clarkson, MI

Bronze     Ignescent                                   Fenton                      Fenton, MI

 

Category 12-Pale Commonwealth-15 Entries

Gold         Explorer                                      Alaskan                    Juneau, AK

Silver       Einstok                                        Einstok                      Iceland

Bronze     Ypsi Gold                                    Arbor                         Ypsilanti, MI


Category 13-Brown British-17 Entries

Gold         Brownhoist                                Tri City                       Bay City, MI

Silver       Edward’s Portly Brown          Witch’s Hat             S. Lyon, MI

Bronze     Brown Ale                                  Austin Brothers      Alpena, MI


Category 14-Scottish-11 Entries

Gold         Sassy Lasssie                            Tenacity                   Flint, MI

Silver       Cernunnos                                 Rockford                   Rockford, MI

Bronze     Icelandic Wee Heavy            Einstok                      Iceland


Category 15-Irish-21 Entries

Gold         Faricy’s                                       Arbor                         Ypsilanti, MI

Silver       8 Out of 10 Aint Bad               Odd Side                  Grand Haven, MI

Bronze     Crooked Quaker                      Lumber Barons       Bay City, MI


Category 16-Dark British-27 Entries

Gold         Putin It to You                           Parker’s Hilltop      Clarkson, MI

Silver       Imperial Stout                          American Harvest, Plymouth, MI

Bronze     Sea Kitty, Meow                     Witch’s Hat             S. Lyon, MI


Category 17-Strong British-22 Entries

Gold         Third Coast Old Ale                 Bell’s                          Comstock, MI

Silver       Cereal Killer                               Arcadia                     Kalamazoo, MI

Bronze     Wee Heavy                               Tri City                       Bay City, MI

 

Category 18-American Blonde-18 Entries

Gold         Oval Beach                                Saugatuck               Douglas, MI

Silver       Gold                                             Perrin                         Comstock Park, MI

Bronze     Carriage House                        Rockford                   Rockford, MI


Category 18-American Pale-28 Entries

Gold         By the Mayor’s Request       Lumber Barons       Bay City, MI

Silver       IPA                                               Rochester Mills      Auburn Hills, MI

Bronze     Explorer                                      Alaskan                    Juneau,   AK


Category 19-American Amber/Brown-44 Entries

Gold         Dune Rail                                    Big Hart                     Hart, MI

Silver       Lyon Pride                                  Third Monk             S. Lyon, MI

Bronze     Red                                               Rochester Mills      Auburn Hills, MI


Category 20-American Porter and Stout-30 Entries

Gold         Pirates Porter                            Parker’s Hilltop      Clarkson, MI

Silver       Rockporter                                 Austin Brothers      Alpena, MI

Bronze     Crooked Quaker                      Lumber Barons       Bay City, MI


Category 20-Imperial Stout-22 Entries

Gold         Imperial Stout                          Oracle                       Saginaw, MI

Silver       Double Oatmeal                      Austin Brothers      Alpena, MI

Bronze     Silver Jack Driscoll                   Midland                    Midland, MI


Category 21-IPA-54 Entries

Gold         Anti Hero                                    Revolution               Chicago, IL

Silver       Juicy Ass                                       Flying Monkeys    Canada

Bronze     By the Mayor’s Request       Lumber Barons        Bay City, MI

 

Category 21-Specialty IPA-34 Entries

Gold         Backyard                                    Saugatuck               Douglas, MI

Silver       12 Mile                                       Cameron’s               Canada

Bronze     Netherworld                              Flying Monkeys    Canada


Category 22-Strong American-35 Entries

Gold         Third Coast Old Ale                 Bell’s                          Comstock, MI

Silver       Big Doedish                               Witch’s Hat             S. Lyon, MI

Bronze     Bittersweet Symphony         Mountain Town     Mt. Pleasant, MI


Category 23-European Sour-9 Entries

Gold         Sour Trooper                             Griffin Claw              Birmingham, MI

Silver       Liliana Maria                             Rockford                   Rockford, MI

Bronze     Raspberry Uber                        Nickel Brook            Canada


Category 24-Belgian-14 Entries

Gold         Bellingham                                Third Monk             S. Lyon, MI

Silver       Wenona Wit                             Tri City                       Bay City, MI

Bronze     Belgian White                           Blue Moon               Golden, CO


Category 25-Strong Belgian-18 Entries

Gold         Demon Cleaner                        Witch’s Hat             S. Lyon, MI

Silver       Biere De Garde                         Axle                            Ferndale, MI

Bronze     Bellingham                                Third Monk             S. Lyon, MI


Category 26-Trappist-19 Entries

Gold         Montressor                               Tri City                       Bay City, MI

Silver       Mr. Sinister                               Tri City                       Bay City, MI

Bronze     Naked Sunday                         Liberty Street          Plymouth, MI

 

Category 27-Historical-13 Entries

Gold         Duplicitous                                 Nickel Brook            Canada

Silver       Gose-uhh                                   Oracle                       Saginaw, MI

Bronze     Gose                                            Oracle                       Saginaw, MI


Category 28-American Wild-11 Entries

Gold         Framboozled                            Arbor                         Ypsilanti, MI

Silver       Tarte Rouge                              Odd Side                  Grand Haven, MI

Bronze     GP Brett IPA                              Atwater in the Park, Grosse Point, MI


Category 29-Fruit Beer-42 Entries

Gold         Black Currant Gose                 Perrin                         Comstock Park, MI

Silver       Strawberry Fruitsicle              Odd Side                  Grand Haven, MI

Bronze     Luau                                             Terrapin                    Atlanta, GA


Category 30-Spiced-40 Entries

Gold         Mayan Mocha Stout             Odd Side                  Grand Haven, MI

Silver       Maple Oatmeal Stout           Maple Grille            Hemlock, MI

Bronze     Rhubarb Radler                        Rockford                   Rockford, MI


Category 31-Alternative Fermntables-6 Entries

Gold         Screeching Sands                    Big Hart                     Hart, MI

Silver       Pollination Station                   Arbor                         Ypsilanti, MI

Bronze     Honey Wheat                           Blue Moon               Denver, CO


Category 32-Smoked Beer-2 Entries

Gold         Raucher                                      Wolverine State    Ann Arbor, MI

Silver       Smokey the Bear                     American Harvest, Livonia, MI

Bronze     Not Awarded

 

Category 33-Wood-39 Entries

Gold         Bourbon Imperial PumpkinGriffin Claw               Birmingham, MI

Silver       BA Cherry Stout                       Bell’s                          Comstock, MI

Bronze     BA Expedition Stout                Bell’s                          Comstock, MI


Category 34-Specialty-27 Entries

Gold         Live Transmission                      Flying Monkeys    Canada

Silver       Barista                                         Wolverine State    Ann Arbor, MI

Bronze     Decadent                                   Atwater                    Detroit, MI


Category 35-Cider-14 Entries

Gold         Melded                                       Uncle John’s            St Johns, MI

Silver       Heirloom                                    Arbor                         Ypsilanti, MI

Bronze     Apple Cherry                             Uncle John’s            St. Johns, MI


Category 36-Specialty Cider-14 Entries

Gold         Jackpot !                                   Superior Lakes       Harrison Twp, MI

Silver       Coffee Cider                              Cellarmen’s             Hazel Park, MI

Bronze     Peach Country                          Cider Boys                Stevens Point, WI


Category 37-Mead-16 Entries              

Gold         Love Always                             Witch’s Hat             S. Lyon, MI

Silver       Wild Ginger                               St. Ambrose            Beulah, MI

Bronze     Blueberry Melody                   Superior Lakes       Harrison Twp, MI


Category 41-Malternative-3 Entries

Gold         Grapefruit Shandy                  Leinenkugel            Chippewa Falls, WI

Silver       Summer Shandy                     Leinenkugel            Chippewa Falls, WI

Bronze     Peach Shandy                          Leinenkugel            Chippewa Falls, WI 

christian louboutin outlet christian louboutin replica red bottoms replica cheap Montblanc pens